• Commentary/Survival
[…] This is a critical point to remember if you are considering applying remedy today because they’ve kept the ability to make a Bankers Holiday. They’ve kept the ability to keep a Bankers Holiday in case all you reserve bankers with Federal Reserve Notes — private credit — in your pockets decide to redeem lawful money at the same time. That’s a bank run. Bankers Holidays are for bank runs.

If you’re following this evidence, the remedy is still in place. Logically, you should be wondering what happened after 1933. In 1934, the wording was changed to accommodate the gold seizure of FDR.

Section 16 of the Federal Reserve Act of 1913 was codified into Title 12, Section 411, and its been there ever since. It was changed in 1933 to read:

“They [Federal Reserve Notes] shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, District of Columbia, or at any Federal Reserve bank.”

Now, since then, many a patriot has marched into a Federal Reserve Bank with Federal Reserve Notes demanding gold, gold or silver coin, some sort of substance, some sort of lawful money according to that patriot’s rendition of what the Constitution reads.